2018 Schedule


(Formerly Immigrant and Minority Farmers Conference) 

 

Have an idea for a workshop? Please review our Guidelines for Presentation Proposals for details and how to submit your idea for 2019.

Watch the 2018 Keynote Address from Blia Tou and Phua Yang Thao here.


2018 Workshop Schedule 

[NEW!] FRIDAY, 6:00 - 8:30 p.m. workshops:

Financial Plan and Farm Budget 
Presented by: Sai Thao, Compeer Financial
                      Jaime Villalaz, Latino Economic Development Center
                        

Growing Healthy Transplants
Presented by: Michelle Grabowski, UMN Extension
                       May Lee, Mhonpaj's Garden
                       Molly Schaus, Minnesota Food Association                   
                       Courtney Tchida, Cornercopia Student Organic Farm

Success with High Tunnels
Presented by: Cherry Flowers, Holistic Health Farms
                       Rob Holcomb, UMN Extension
                       Russell Kleinschmidt, USDA - Natural Resources Conservation Service
                       Tim Page, Holistic Health Farms

---

SATURDAY

8:00 - 8:30 a.m.

Registration and Breakfast

8:30 - 9:00 a.m.

Welcome and Special Guests

9:00 - 10:00 a.m.

Keynote Speakers Blia Tou Thao & Phua Yang Thao of Thao's Garden

10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. 

Marketing 1: Beyond the Farmers Market: Communication with Buyers
Presented by: Katie Kubovcik, Prairie Smoke Gardens & Ariel Pressman

Growing Tomatoes, Inside and Out [OG]
Presented by: David Van Eeckhout, The Good Acre & Michelle Grabowski, UMN Extension

Setting Goals for Your Farm Business
Presented by: Dori Eder, Land Stewardship Project

1:30 - 3:00 p.m.

Marketing 2: Food Safety Means Healthy and Safe: selling wholesale to buyers
Presented by: Annalisa Hultberg, UMN Extension & Ly Lee, Ly Lee Farms

The Many Benefits of Mulch [OG]
Presented by: Patty Wright & Mike Racette, Spring Hill Community Farm

Production Techniques for Specialty Crops
Presented by: Kano Banjaw, Rome Organic Farm

3:15 - 4:00 p.m.

Marketing 3: Understanding Contracts
Presented by: Stephen Carpenter, Farmers' Legal Action Group

Growing Great Broccoli, Cabbage, and More [OG]
Presented by: Rodrigo Cala, Cala Farms and Michelle Grabowski, UMN Extension

Farmer-to-Farmer Workshop
Facilitated by: Dori Eder, Land Stewardship Project and Moua Meng Yang, Hmong American Partnership

4:30 - 5:00

Raffle Prize Drawing!