2018 Schedule

(Formerly Immigrant and Minority Farmers Conference) 


Friday, January 26 - Saturday, January 27, 2018
at the University of Minnesota Continuing Education & Conference Center,
1890 Buford Ave., St. Paul, MN.


[NEW!] FRIDAY, 6:00 p.m. Check-in; 6:30 - 8:30 p.m. workshops:

Financial Plan and Farm Budget 
Presented by: Sai Thao, Compeer Financial
                      Jaime Villalaz, Latino Economic Development Center

Growing Healthy Transplants
Presented by: Michelle Grabowski, UMN Extension
                       May Lee, Mhonpaj's Garden
                       Molly Schaus, Minnesota Food Association                   
                       Courtney Tchida, Cornercopia Student Organic Farm

Success with High Tunnels
Presented by: Cherry Flowers, Holistic Health Farms
                       Rob Holcomb, UMN Extension
                       Russell Kleinschmidt, USDA - Natural Resources Conservation Service
                       Tim Page, Holistic Health Farms



8:00 - 8:30 a.m.

Registration and Breakfast

8:30 - 9:00 a.m.

Welcome and Special Guests

9:00 - 10:00 a.m.

Keynote Speakers Blia Tou Thao & Phua Yang Thao of Thao's Garden

10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. 

Marketing 1: Beyond the Farmers Market: Communication with Buyers
Presented by: Katie Kubovcik, Prairie Smoke Gardens & Ariel Pressman

Growing Tomatoes, Inside and Out [OG]
Presented by: David Van Eeckhout, The Good Acre & Michelle Grabowski, UMN Extension

Setting Goals for Your Farm Business
Presented by: Dori Eder, Land Stewardship Project

1:30 - 3:00 p.m.

Marketing 2: Food Safety Means Healthy and Safe: selling wholesale to buyers
Presented by: Annalisa Hultberg, UMN Extension & Ly Lee, Ly Lee Farms

The Many Benefits of Mulch [OG]
Presented by: Patty Wright & Mike Racette, Spring Hill Community Farm

Production Techniques for Specialty Crops
Presented by: Kano Banjaw, Rome Organic Farm

3:15 - 4:00 p.m.

Marketing 3: Understanding Contracts
Presented by: Stephen Carpenter, Farmers' Legal Action Group

Growing Great Broccoli, Cabbage, and More [OG]
Presented by: Rodrigo Cala, Cala Farms and Michelle Grabowski, UMN Extension

Farmer-to-Farmer Workshop
Facilitated by: Dori Eder, Land Stewardship Project and Moua Meng Yang, Hmong American Partnership

4:30 - 5:00

Raffle Prize Drawing!

Have an idea for a workshop?
Please review our Guidelines for Presentation Proposals for details and how to submit your idea for 2019.